Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Results - Woodburn Dragstrip
7/18/2011
Woodburn, OR
Share |




Mother nature got the best of the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series as the Woodburn Dragstrip Les Schwab Challenge event was postponed because of continued rain on Sunday.  The event was moved to Friday, September 16, and will coincide with the tracks 26th Annual Fall Classic which is scheduled for Saturday and Sunday, September 17 -18.

Qualifying is complete and the fields are set as local racer Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., took the pole in the Top Alcohol Dragster class with a 5.387 second pass at 261.17 mph.  Joining Severance with a No. 1 qualifying spot is Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., in Top Alcohol Funny Car posting a lap of 5.668, 255.02.  Payne is followed by John Lombardo Jr. in the No. 2 spot with Junction City, Ore., racer Brian Hough landing in the sixth spot in the 8-car field.

NHRA Northwest Division racers will head north to Pacific Raceways for a pair of events before returning to Woodburn.  The first event is the NHRA Northwest Nationals and the Full Throttle Drag Racing Series, August 5-7, which is followed by the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Pacific Raceways, August 19-21.

The following are final qualifying results and first-round pairings for TAD and TAFC at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Les Schwab Challenge event at Woodburn Dragstrip:
 
TOP ALCOHOL DRAGSTER
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.387 seconds, 261.17 mph
2) Ashley Bart, Calgary, Alb., 5.510, 245.90
3) Kenny Buzdas, Yuba City, Calif., 5.563, 258.39
4) James Butler, Prescott, Ariz., 5.595, 254.09
5) Gregg Lawrence, Salem, Ore., 5.596, 252.80
6) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.610, 258.54
7) Mike Austin, Medford, Ore., 5.939, 235.78
 
First round TAD pairings
1) Joey Severance, Woodburn, Ore., 5.387 seconds, 261.17 mph vs. Bye
2) Ashley Bart, Calgary, Alb., 5.510, 245.90 vs. 7) Mike Austin, Medford, Ore., 5.939, 235.78
3) Kenny Buzdas, Yuba City, Calif., 5.563, 258.39 vs. 6) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, 5.610, 258.54
4) James Butler, Prescott, Ariz., 5.595, 254.09 vs. 5) Gregg Lawrence, Salem, Ore., 5.596, 252.80
 
TOP ALCOHOL FUNNY CAR
1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.668 seconds, 255.02 mph
2) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.702, 253.87
3) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.703, 255.31
4) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.722, 252.38
5) Brian Smith, Fullerton, Calif., '10 Camaro, 5.743, 249.30
6) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '11 Mustang, 5.748, 251.95
7) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.762, 251.25
8) Jeff Ashwell, Keizer, Ore., '09 Mustang, 5.799, 245.90
Not Qualified
9) Sean Bellemeur, Tustin, Calif., '04 Camaro, 5.803, 248.00
10) Keeter Ray, Newport Beach, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.830, 249.30
11) Doug Gordon, Paso Robles, Calif., '07 Monte Carlo, 5.909, 252.10
12) Jim Peters, Molalla, Ore., '09 Impala, 5.972, 239.10
13) Dave Germain, Toledo, Wash., '02 Firebird, 7.728, 194.21
 
First round TAFC pairings
1) Jay Payne, Claremont, Calif., '10 Mustang, 5.668 seconds, 255.02 mph vs. 8) Jeff Ashwell, Keizer, Ore., '09 Mustang, 5.799, 245.90
2) John Lombardo Jr., Brea, Calif., '10 Monte Carlo, 5.702, 253.87 vs. 7) Ken Webster, Red Deer, Alb., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.762,
251.25
3) Steve Gasparrelli, W. Covina, Calif., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.703, 255.31 vs. 6) Brian Hough, Junction City, Ore., '11 Mustang, 5.748,
251.95
4) Clint Thompson, Klamath Falls, Ore., '11 Monte Carlo, 5.722, 252.38 vs. 5) Brian Smith, Fullerton, Calif., '10 Camaro, 5.743, 249.30
 
COMP ELIMINATOR
1) Randy Jones, Monarch Beach, Calif., '01 S-10, C/TA, 8.469 seconds, -0.621 (under index)
2) Rob Harrison, N. Vancouver, B.C., '05 Escort, J/A, 7.638, -0.602
3) Bob Marshall, Langley, B.C., '09 GXP, B/AA, 6.968, -0.602
4) Casey Plaizier, Edmonton, Alb., '04 Cavalier, B/SMA, 8.055, -0.575
5) Aaron Strong, Auburn, Wash., '05 Cavalier, F/A, 8.008, -0.572
6) Brandon Huhtala, Puyallup, Wash., '10 GXP, C/A, 7.369, -0.561
7) Jeff Lane, North Bend, Wash., '11 Cobalt, B/SMA, 8.085, -0.545
8) Dale Giroux, Canyon Creek, Alb., '04 Cavalier, B/AA, 7.032, -0.538
9) Ryan Warter, Olalla, Wash., '92 Camaro, F/SM, 8.717, -0.533
10) Gary Anderson, Fox Island, Wash., '05 Cavalier, D/SM, 8.611, -0.369
 
SUPER STOCK
1) Sean Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '09 Cobalt, GT/BA, 9.301 seconds, -0.949 (under index)
2) Jim Isherwood, Mission, B.C., '67 Belvedere, SS/DA, 9.268, -0.932
3) Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth, Calif., '10 Cobalt, SS/BS, 8.762, -0.888
4) Steve Wann, Modesto, Calif., '69 Barracuda, SS/HA, 9.771, -0.829
5) Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth, Calif., '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, 9.667, -0.783
6) Alan Falcone, Seattle, '91 Calais, GT/CA, 9.623, -0.777
7) Charlene Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '85 Cutlass, GT/JA, 10.538, -0.762
8) Rick Pike, Langley, B.C., '56 Chevy, SS/MA, 11.103, -0.747
9) Art Congdon, Calgary, Alb., '91 Calais, GT/DA, 9.756, -0.744
10) Don Little, Westley, Calif., '70 Challenger, GT/FA, 10.056, -0.744
 
STOCK ELIMINATOR
1) Christopher Cour, Brush Prairie, Wash., '12 Mustang, AA/SA, 9.688 seconds, -0.912 (under index)
2) Bill Edgeworth, Tacoma, Wash., '78 Firebird, H/SA, 11.264, -0.886
3) Pete Kost, Seattle, '77 Cutlass, J/SA, 11.586, -0.864
4) Steve Cozakos, Marysville, Wash., '69 Nova, G/SA, 11.161, -0.839
5) John Hill, Fairbanks, Alaska, '09 Challenger, A/SA, 10.181, -0.819
6) Mick Alley, Eagle, Idaho, '69 Camaro, A/SA, 10.203, -0.797
7) Terry Hembree, Idaho Falls, Idaho, '69 Camaro, D/SA, 10.759, -0.791
8) Will Kelly, Walla Walla, Wash., '70 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.217, -0.783
9) Jim Storms, Renton, Wash., '73 Barracuda, G/SA, 11.236, -0.764
10) Bob Gullett, Calgary, Alb., '68 Nova, G/S, 11.137, -0.763
 
TOP SPORTSMAN
1) Barry Daniluk, Red Deer, Alb., '68 Camaro, 6.475 seconds, 215.15 mph
2) Curt Geise, Auburn, Wash., '09 GTO, 6.754, 209.20
3) Ray Martin, Anchorage, Alaska, '63 Corvette, 6.776, 203.61
4) Ted Carli, Temecula, Calif., '09 Cobalt, 6.981, 198.67
5) Gary Zellner, Scio, Ore., '53 Corvette, 7.157, 191.32
6) Paia Agatonoviz, Beaverton, Ore., '69 Camero, 7.174, 193.00
7) Darryn O'Connor, Fort St. John, B.C., '04 Cavalier, 7.304, 187.85
8) Lee Goranson, Gresham, Ore., '97 Cutlass, 7.361, 187.65
9) Larry Scarth, Manhatten Beach, Calif., '04 Cavalier, 7.372, 186.10
10) Daryl Hemley, Burley, Wash., '02 Cavalier, 7.398, 188.04
 
TOP DRAGSTER
1) Paul Snell, Sandy, Utah, dragster, 6.753 seconds, 200.26 mph
2) Johan Overland, Anchorage, Alaska, dragster, 6.827, 196.59
3) Shane Molinari, Battleground, Wash., dragster, 6.855, 197.97
4) Tom Koenen, North Bend, Ore., dragster, 6.884, 196.72
5) Moe Trujillo, Happy Valley, Ore., dragster, 6.896, 196.24
6) Chris Marshall, McMinnville, Ore., '37 Fiat, 6.905, 200.35
7) Mike Henderson, Tacoma, Wash., dragster, 6.940, 192.84
8) Mike Quayle, Red Deer, Alb., dragster, 6.970, 194.34
9) Randy Pressel, Colton, Ore., dragster, 7.052, 191.81
10) Mark Colton, North Bend, Ore., dragster, 7.099, 190.43
 
SPORTSMAN MOTORCYCLE
1) Pete Miclette, Garberville, Calif., '97 GSXR, SMC, 0.001 seconds reaction time
2) Miles Hauer, Seattle, '04 Suzuki, SMC, 0.001
3) Jan Cook, Kamloops, B.C., '75 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.001
4) Roger Wolff, Dundee, Ore., '06 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.002
5) James Johnson, Portland, Ore., '03 Kamasaki, SMC, 0.004
6) Don DePeel, Gladstone, Ore., '74 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004
7) Al Omond, Surrey, B.C., '97 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.004
8) Nick Puhl, Portland, Ore., '05 Suzuki, ETMX, 0.009
9) Jeff Havens, Yakima, Wash., '95 Suzuki, SMC, 0.010
10) Mark Adams, Portland, Ore., '01 Kawasaki, SMC, 0.010

< < back > >